Privacy Policy

Regional Industrial Services Exchange Pty. Ltd.

1. We respect your privacy

1.1. Regional Industrial Services Exchange Pty. Ltd. (A.C.N. 617 242 869) (Regional Industrial Services Exchange) respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of its customers [and/,] the users of its website (www.rise-x.com) [and the users of its mobile application]. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

1.2. "Personal information" is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

2. Collection of personal information

2.1. Regional Industrial Services Exchange will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website [or mobile application], provide to us directly or give to us in other forms.

2.2. In order to use our website [or mobile application] you must register to create an account with us. At registration you will be required provide basic information such as your name, email address, postal address and ABN. This information is required so that we can provide you with the services offered by the Website [or mobile application] and, in particular, so that we can identify you, communicate with you, provide you with updates, process your product or service orders, update you as to the status of tenders that involve or may interest you and to improve and target our services. We may collect additional information at other times including, but not limited to, when you provide us with feedback, share information with us, provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your contact or email preferences, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

2.3. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while you interact with us where you provide us with permission to do so.

3. How we collect your personal information

3.1. Regional Industrial Services Exchange Pty. Ltd. collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our [mobile application or] website and when we provide our services to you.

3.2. [When you access our mobile application, if you provide our application with permission to do so, it may access, and we will collect, details about your location and the personal information that is stored on your device. If you do not wish to share any of the above information with us when you access our mobile application, you may deny the application access to this information by modifying the privacy settings on your mobile device. However, this may mean that we will no longer be able to offer some services to you.]

3.3. We may receive personal information about you from third parties, including your social networks where you link these networks to your account. If you do not wish us to collect information from your social networks, please adjust the privacy settings within your social network accounts or do not link them to your account.

3.4. Regardless of whether we collect information from you directly, from third parties or electronically, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

4. Use of your personal information

4.1. Regional Industrial Services Exchange Pty. Ltd. may use personal information collected from you to identify you, communicate with you, provide you with information, provide you with updates, provide our services and ensure that tenders placed or won by you are fulfilled. We may also make you aware of new and additional promotions, products, services and opportunities available to you. We may also use your personal information to improve or target our products and services and better understand your needs.

4.2. Regional Industrial Services Exchange Pty. Ltd. may use your personal information to contact you by a variety of means including, but not limited to telephone, in-App notifications, email, sms or mail.

4.3. If you do not wish to be contacted by any or all of these means, you may opt out from receiving such communications by contacting us at [email address].

5. Disclosure of your personal information

5.1. We will share your information with other users of our website where you ask us to do so, such as where you ask for responses to or wish to reply to a tender request.

5.2. We may also disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is also supplied to third parties when it is required for the delivery of our services.

5.3. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

5.4. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Regional Industrial Services Exchange Pty. Ltd., www.rise-x.com, its customers or third parties.

5.5. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia including [amend as necessary - the USA and Europe]. Where we transfer your information to third parties, this may also result in your information being transferred to countries outside Australia.

5.6. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

5.7. We may also disclose information that has been aggregated or that does not otherwise personally identify you to third parties and associated companies who may use that information for analytics, trends and analysis and to improve and provide products and services.

5.8. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

5.9. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy.

6. Security of your personal information

6.1. Regional Industrial Services Exchange Pty. Ltd. is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

6.2. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, the transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk and we cannot guarantee how information that is shared using our services will be used or the safety of such information.

7. Access to your personal information

7.1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at Support@rise-x.com.

7.2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

8. Complaints about privacy

8.1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to Suite 1 Parkland House, 89 Forrest Street, Cottesloe, WA 6011, Australia. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

9. Changes to Privacy Policy

9.1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

10. The [Application and the] Website

10.1. When you [use our Application or] visit our website

When you [download our mobile application, use our mobile application or] come to our website (www.rise-x.com) we may collect certain information such as [technical data about your device, the way you use the application,] your browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site [or application], such that we can improve our service.

10.2. Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

10.3. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

10.4. Third party sites

Our [mobile application and] website may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Regional Industrial Services Exchange Pty. Ltd. is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

________________________________________

10 July 2017